Corn oil is a refined vegetable oil widely used in cooking and especially deep frying.
It also has many other applications and is commonly used for industrial purposes or as an ingredient in cosmetics.
Corn must go through a complex refining process to produce corn oil.
This process gives the oil many unique characteristics, though not all of them are positive.
This article reviews corn oil, including its nutrition, uses, and production, as well as potential benefits and downsides.
Uses and how it’s made
Corn oil has a variety of uses, both in cooking and non-cooking applications.
It’s used as an industrial cleaner and lubricant, as well as to make fuel for gasoline- and diesel-powered engines. Plus, it’s included in many cosmetic products, liquid soaps, and shampoos.
Still, its best known as a frying oil. It has a very high smoke point (the temperature at which oil begins to burn) of about 450°F (232°C), making it ideal for deep-frying foods to perfect crispness without burning them.
Corn oil is widely available, making it a popular choice for home cooks. It can be purchased at almost any grocery store and used in many ways, such as for:
- sautéing and frying
- salad dressings and marinades
- cakes, bread, and other baked goods